TOUGH IS NOT ENOUGH
Event name:
TOUGH IS NOT ENOUGH - BOB SCHRIJBER IS BACK
Date: 5. october 2008.
Place:
Ahoy - Rotterdam, Holland
Promoter: KO EVENTS ( Henk Kuipers & Jan Oosterbaan )
Disciplines under: K-1 rules, Thai boxing rules & MMA Free fight rules
Media: Live broadcasting on internet by SBS6 Dutch TV Channel
Spectators: around 5.000
Sanctioned by:

- World Indenpendent Promoters Union (WIPU - KINGS OF THE RING)
- Oriental Professional Boxing Union (OPBU)
- World Full Contact Association (WFCA)

Results:

1. Prestige under Free fight rules till 103 kg, 2x5'
Stefan Struve (Team Schreiber - NL) won by submission (1st round arm bar) Ralf Wonnink (Team Hardcore - NL)

2. Prestige under K-1 rules, +105 kg, 3x3'
Brian Douwes (Top Team Beverwijk - NL) won by decision ( 2:1) Stipan Radic (Team Hardcore - CRO)

3. Prestige female under K-1 rules till 65 kg, 3x3'
Jorina Baars (Team Hardcore - NL) won by decision (2:1) Najat Hasnouni-Alaoui (Universal gym - B)

4. Prestige under free fight rules till 93 kg, 2x5'
Hans Stringer (Team Beast of the East - NL) won by submission (1st round arm bar) Soltan Burdas (Team Schreiber - NL)

5. Prestige under K-1 rules +105 kg, 3x3'
Goran Radonjic (Team Hardcore - MNE) won by decision (3:0) Mourad Bouzidi (Team Showtime - NL)

6. WFCA DUTCH TITLE under free fight rules till 103 kg, 2x5'
Samir Bourekba (Team Hardcore - NL) won by submission (2nd round choke) Ali Mazidi (Golden Glory - NL)

7. Prestige under K-1 rules till 70 kg, 3x3'
Chris Ngimbi (Team Showtime - NL) won by decision (3:0) Chad Bischop (team Oosterbaan/Hardcore - NL)

8. Prestige under free fight rules till 93 kg, 2x5'
Robert Jocz (Team Best of the East - POL) won by submission (2nd round choke) Vitaly Shemetov (Team Hardcore - RUS)

9. Prestige under free fight rules till 93 kg, 2x5'
Martin Zewada (Team Hardcore - GER) won by submission (2nd round choke) Brian Molany (Team Schreiber - NL)

10. WFCA / WIPU KING OF THE RING veterans super title under K-1 rules till 105 kg, 3x3'
Jan Oosterbaan (Team Oosterbaan / Hardcore - NL) won by decision (3:0) Chritophe Clugston (Vos gym - USA)

11. WIPU KING OF THE RING super title under MMA free fight rules till 77 kg, 2x5'
Sahin Yakut (Team Showtime - NL) won by submission (1st round choke) Chico Martinez (Team Hardcore - ESP)

12. OPBU Euro-African title under Thai boxing rules till 70 kg, 5x3'
Wiliam Diender (Team Aerts - NL) won by decision (3:0) Rachid Bellaini (Mike's gym - NL)

13. Prestige under free fight rules till 70 kg, 2x5'
Furdjel de Windt (Team Schreiber - NL) won by submission (1st round choke) Danial Sharifi (Team Hardcore - NL)

14. Prestige female MMA under free fight till 65 kg, 2x5'
Marloes Coenen (Golden Glory - NL) won by 1st round RSC Asci Kubra (Team Lenogue - FRA)

15. Prestige under K-1 rules till 105 kg, 3x3'
Hesdy Gerges (Pancration - NL) won by decision (2:1) Jerrol Venetiaan (Team Perfect - NL)

16. OPBU Euro-African title under K-1 rules till 70 kg, 3x3' + extra 2x3' in case of draw
Goran Borovic (Team Hardcore - CRO) won by decision after two extra rounds (3:0) Alviar Lima (Team Beast of the East - NL)

17. WIPU KING OF THE RING super title under K-1 rules till 70 kg, 3x3' + extra 2x3' in case of draw
Tarik El Idrissi (Team Hardcore - NL) won by 1st round TKO Murat Derekci (Team Showtime - NL)

18. WIPU KING OF THE RING super title under K-1 rules till 105 kg, 3x3' + extra 2x3' in case of draw
Tomas Hron (Team Hardcore - CZE) won by decision (3:0) Anderson Braddock Silva (Pancration - BRA)

19. OPBU Euro-African title under K-1 rules till 72.5 kg, 3x3' + extra 2x3' in case of draw
Ali Gunyar (Team Hardcore - NL) won by decision (3:0) Chaid Oulad el Hadj (Team Showtime - NL)

20. Prestige under MMA free fight rules +103 kg, 2x5'
Gilbert Yvel (Vos gym - NL) won by 1st round submission Sergey Shemetov (Team Hardcore - RUS)

21. Prestige under K-1 rules till 92 kg, 3x3'
Tyrone Spong (Black Label - NL) won by 1st round TKO Gary Turner (Team Turner - GB)

22. Prestige under K-1 rules +105 kg, 3x3'
Alexei Ignashov (Team Hardcore - BLR) won by decision (3:0) Bjorn Bregy (Team Showtime - CH)

23. WIPU KING OF THE RING veterans super title under MMA free fight rules +103 kg, 2x5'
Barrington Patterson (GB) won by decision Bob Schreiber (Team Schreiber - NL)

One of the biggest shows in Holland and for sure among biggest in Europe in legendary Ahoy arena in Roterdam promoted by Henk Kuipers & Jan Osterbaan with show composed of top level fights under the MMA, K-1 & Thai boxing rules.
There were a total of 23 only professional A class fights (K-1 and MMA) and among them 5 "King of the Ring" titles by K-1 and MMA free fight rules and 3 OPBU titles for the Euro-African champions by K-1 and Thai Boxing rules.

The ambiance was great and the matchmaking was almost to good to be true so we have to congratulate promoters of KO Events for an excellent job!

Poster


Photos from press conference


MORE PHOTOS

Copyright © 2008, World Independent Promoters Union All Rights Reserved.